Backatcha Books Privacy Policy 

 

Here at Backatcha Books, we take your privacy and your child's online security seriously. Our applications are designed with that privacy in mind. Below are the details on our information practices found in the Backatcha Books mobile applications and our website.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

"Personal Information" is information about an identifiable individual. When you download and use our mobile applications, we don’t require you to provide any information and we don’t collect any information about you, except for non-personal information.

 

Non-personal information is anonymous data about how customers use our apps and services and includes but is not limited to usage information like screens viewed, actions taken, time spent on a particular page, icons or links clicked. We use this data to improve our applications and enhance the user experience.  Personal information will never be gathered without your express consent.

 

When you sign up to use Backatcha Books products or services, you may be asked to grant Backatcha Books access to certain information such as your email address, your name, a unique user name, or other information you share, either directly or by granting access to your user account on a social network such as Facebook or Google+. This and any other "Personal Information" you provide, directly or indirectly, is used to facilitate and enhance your experience with our products and services.  

 

In addition, Backatcha Books may also offer you the opportunity to opt-in to receive additional email communications, including breaking news on related products and services and the launch of new features in our apps.

 

Who Has Access to my Information

 

Any "Personal Information" you provide is strictly used to enable us to deliver the products or services that you have signed up to receive or purchased. We never rent, share, or offer access to customer information to any third party without your express consent.  If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction.  

 

Information on Children

 

Our website and mobile applications comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We don’t knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We will not collect, store or use, and will delete in a secure manner, any personal information of such user that is determined to be under the age of 13.

 

Questions and Support

 

Should you have any questions about our mobile applications, website, or our privacy policy, you can contact us at info@backatchabooks.com.

 

Your email address will not be used for any reason besides support and response to your questions. We don’t rent, sell, or share your email address unless we have your express consent and in the following circumstances:

 

Support providers may be third parties and your support information may need to be shared, but only for the purpose of providing support to you.

 

We may share your email address to enforce compliance with our license agreements and user agreements and to respond to legal requirements when forced to do so by a governmental authority.

 

We may share your email address and support information in connection with a corporate merger, buy out, or sale of assets or other corporate reorganization. Use of your email address will be in compliance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of the merger.

 

Cookies

 

When visiting our website (www.backatchabooks.com), we may send a cookie to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the user experience on our site by storing user preferences. Browsers typically allow you to disable cookies or let you control when a cookie is being sent to your computer.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

 

We may provide links and/or connections to third-party web sites or services from our website and our mobile applications. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.

 

Updates and Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Backatcha Books may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. The date at which our privacy policy has been changed will always be posted at the bottom of this page.

 

Backatcha Books Privacy Policy as of:  January 3, 2014

 

 

 

 

Your Privacy

is

Important !